-

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable

GRADESCosmetic grade
SOURCE/ORIGINNature-identical compound
VEGAN SUITABLEComing Soon
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSComing Soon

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Multifunctional cosmetic ingredient

  • Antioxidant

  • Soothing Agent

  • Preservative Booster

  • Boosts the efficacy of various preservatives like phenoxyethanol and formaldehyde-donors (DMDM hydantoin, imidazolidinyl urea, etc.)

  • Excellent stability at high/low pH and temperatures

  • Works in most formulations including sunscreens and shampoos

  • Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients and packaging

 

 

Application/recommendation for

Works in most formulations including:

  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Shampoos

  • Skin care (Sun care, Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)

  • Creams, lotions & gels

  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Conditioners & detangling products

 

Recommended use level:

Up to 1.0%

SYMSAVE H

CAS Number:99-93-4
INCI:

Hydroxyacetophenone  

Composition:

Hydroxyacetophenone  

SymSave® H is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient with anti-oxidant and soothing characteristics. It is a broad spectrum product protectant suitable for most skin care and personal care products. SymSave® H is also used in creams, lotions and hair cosmetics (shampoos & conditioner).

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity