-

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable

GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINSynthetic
VEGAN SUITABLESuitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Preservative

Applications/ Recommended for:

  • Cosmetic products

Recommended use levels:

Up to 1%

Alternatives

Similar or Equivalent to:

  • OriStar SBZ (Orient Stars LLC)
  • Paratexin SBG (Azelis UK)
  • Unisept SB (Universal Preserv-A-Chem, Inc.)

SODIUM BENZOATE

CAS Number:532-32-1
INCI:

Sodium Benzoate

Composition:

Sodium Benzoate

Acts a preservative. Sodium Benzoate is the inactive salt of benzoic acid. As benzoic acid, it is considered to be primarily an anti-fungal, but it shows some activity against bacteria. It is not the most effective against pseudomonads. Benzoic acid is inactivated by non-ionics and by raising the pH.

Sodium Benzoate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives. If Sodium Benzoate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be lowered enough to release the free acid for useful activity. Sodium Benzoate is often combined with Potassium Sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mould.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity
Out of Stock. New shipment due to arrive in August 2024. Please contact Trulux for further information.

You may also like