-

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable
GRADESCosmetic grade
SOURCE/ORIGINSynthetic
VEGAN SUITABLEYes
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm Free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Further documentation available with purchase

Applications

Claims:

  • Brightening agent;

  • Anti-acne agent;

  • Anti-ageing/photoaging agent.

 

Application/recommendation for

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)

  • Facial care > Brightening and Anti-acne preparations

  • Wash-off Hair Care preparations

 

Recommended use level:

  • Leave on product and rinse off skin care product: 0.05 – 2.0%

Rinse off hair care product: 0.1 – 3.0%

SALICYLIC ACID POWDER

CAS Number:69-72-7
INCI:

Salicylic Acid

Composition:

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic Acid Powder is difficult to dissolve in water easily soluble in ethanol, ether, acetone and other solvents, but adding solubilizer can help it to dissolve in water system. Salicylic acid is a small molecule acid with strong permeability. It has lipophilic and exfoliating effects, and has a good therapeutic effect on melasma, post-inflammatory pigmentation, rough skin and photoaging symptoms. It also can remove dead cells, balance excessive keratinization, and make the face smooth and elastic. Thus Salicylic Acid Powder can be recommended for keratinization abnormalities, whitening, anti-acne, anti-aging/photoaging and other products.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity