PURE PRACAXI OIL | 30ML

Pracaxi (Pentaclethra macroloba) is a native tree from the Amazon region, found in the flooded areas of Northern Amazonian Rainforest. The oil is obtained from its seeds and it has the highest concentration of behenic acid, which is responsible for an excellent moisturiser activity. Traditionally, Pracaxi oil has several medical applications, including healing infections and regenerating skin.

As Hair Care:
Pracaxi oil is a powerful conditioning agent for hair care due to its compatibility to cationic agents. It strengthens hair roots, thus avoiding hair loss, increases brightness, avoiding the appearance of split ends, while detangling and improving combability.

As Skincare:
Pracaxi oil promotes cell renewal in the highest level able to “weld” stretch marks and scars in teenagers and pregnant women due to its high capacity to stimulate collagen and elastin production. It also reduces melanin synthesis and stimulates hyaluronic acid synthesis, creating a brightening effect on the skin, while promoting deep hydration, increasing skin elasticity and firmness, and delivering anti-aging benefits.

The Pracaxi oil is an excellent natural alternative to traditional skin brightening ingredients available on the market, which often contain harsh acids that can dry out and harm the skin, without offering any benefits other than evening the skin tone.

AU$20.00

You may also like