Skip to product information
1 of 1

Technical Information

CERTIFICATIONS Not applicable
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Vegetable and Petrochemical
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm Derived - RSPO

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Wetting Agents
  • Emollients > Esters
  • spreading
  • shine / radiance
  • glossy/ultra-glossy

Similar to silicone

  • Silicone-like feel and functionality
  • Improves emulsion aesthetics
  • Reduces drag, greasiness of high SPF sunscreens
  • Excellent wax solvency
  • Lessens whitening effect of fatty alcohols
  • Good binder for pressed powders
  • Shine/gloss enhancer for hair
  • Foam stabilizer

Superior to silicone

  • Non-volatile and safe to use
  • Higher refractive index (RI)
  • Film-forming
  • Wider compatibility
  • Easily emulsified
  • More stable emulsions
  • Lower emulsifier load
  • Little spontaneous spreading on skin
  • Wets pigments
  • No drying effect on skin
  • Reduces dry-off of essential oils

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)>Facial cleansing>Cleansing lotions & toners
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)>Styling/Hair foams 
  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)>Antiperspirants & deodorants>Deodorants sticks and roll-on
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)>Styling/Hair sprays
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)>Sun protection
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up>Lipsticks & Glosses
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)>Conditionners & detangling products 
  • Shine / radiance

Recommended use levels:

0.5-50%, depending on the application

Alternatives

  • Crodamol STS (Croda Inc.)

PPG-3 BENZYL ETHER MYRISTATE

PPG-3 BENZYL ETHER MYRISTATE

CAS Number: 642443-86-5
INCI:

PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate

Composition:

PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate

Documents

Over the last decade, silicones and silicone derivatives have literally infiltrated the personal care market. Dimethicones and cyclomethicones have moved from antiperspirants into liquid makeup, sunscreens, and lipsticks at significant use levels. In hair care, silicones have become the benchmarks for promising shiny silky hair. Despite this, silicones have been under scrutiny recently due to health/safety issues raised by Industry regulatory bodies. PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate is a great alternative to silicones.PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate is a new emollient ester that offers many of the desirable attributes of silicone, especially in terms of shine and feel characteristics, plus a number of other benefits dimethicone and cyclomethicone do not provide.
We will send you an email to when the "PPG-3 BENZYL ETHER MYRISTATE" will be back in store.
Close
Enter your email and be the first one to get notification when the "PPG-3 BENZYL ETHER MYRISTATE" will be back in store.
Notify Me
SKUWeightPrice Quantity
RMTR-000191-00-37 250g$57.00 USD i
RMTR-000191-00-43 500g$90.00 USD i
RMTR-000191-00-45 1kg$141.00 USD i
RMTR-000191-00-51 5kg$637.00 USD i
RMTR-000191-00-53 10kg$1,176.00 USD i
RMTR-000191-00-57 20kg$2,101.00 USD i

Technical Information

CERTIFICATIONS Not applicable
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Vegetable and Petrochemical
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm Derived - RSPO

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Wetting Agents
  • Emollients > Esters
  • spreading
  • shine / radiance
  • glossy/ultra-glossy

Similar to silicone

  • Silicone-like feel and functionality
  • Improves emulsion aesthetics
  • Reduces drag, greasiness of high SPF sunscreens
  • Excellent wax solvency
  • Lessens whitening effect of fatty alcohols
  • Good binder for pressed powders
  • Shine/gloss enhancer for hair
  • Foam stabilizer

Superior to silicone

  • Non-volatile and safe to use
  • Higher refractive index (RI)
  • Film-forming
  • Wider compatibility
  • Easily emulsified
  • More stable emulsions
  • Lower emulsifier load
  • Little spontaneous spreading on skin
  • Wets pigments
  • No drying effect on skin
  • Reduces dry-off of essential oils

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)>Facial cleansing>Cleansing lotions & toners
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)>Styling/Hair foams 
  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)>Antiperspirants & deodorants>Deodorants sticks and roll-on
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)>Styling/Hair sprays
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)>Sun protection
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up>Lipsticks & Glosses
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)>Conditionners & detangling products 
  • Shine / radiance

Recommended use levels:

0.5-50%, depending on the application

Alternatives

  • Crodamol STS (Croda Inc.)

View full details