Please log in to download SDS documentation

Technical Information

CERTIFICATIONSNot applicable

GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Vegetable
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Coming soon

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

Applications

Benefits:

  • Emollient
  • Super fatting agent
  • Mildness additive
  • Plasticiser
  • Solubiliser
  • Dispersant
  • Wetting agent

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Skin care
  • Bath & shower
  • Hair care & styling
  • Anti-perspirant and deodorants
  • Baby care
  • Perfume
  • Aftershaves

Alternatives

  • Crovol A-70 (Croda Inc.)

PEG-60 ALMOND GLYCERIDES

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides is a high quality vegetable oil recommended for a wide variety of personal care formulations. In addition its primary function as water soluble/dispersible emollient and solubiliser, Crovol A70 acts as effective mildness additives in anionic and amphoteric detergent systems.
A limiting factor in the use of vegetable oils is their insolubility in water and aqueous alcoholic systems. Although vegetable oils are compatible with most cosmetic emollients and are capable of being emulsified into creams and lotions, incorporation into aqueous, aqueous alcoholic and detergent systems is often impossible. PEG-60 Almond Glycerides allows the formulator to add modified vegetable oil to such personal care systems without recourse to additional emulsifiers or high levels of solubilising additives.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKU Size Price Quantity .
CAS Number642443-86-5
INCI

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides

Composition

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides

You may also like