Skip to product information
1 of 1

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

COSMOS compliant

Halal and Kosher compliant

GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Plant
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm derived

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • SPF Enhancement

Application/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial care > Night creams
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > After sun products
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > Sun protection
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial care > Eye Care Gels & creams
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Foundations & Concealers (creams, fluids)
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Lipsticks & Glosses
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Body care > Moisturizing products (creams & lotions)

Recommended use levels:

  • Sunscreen emulsions as an SPF booster: 3 - 4 %
  • o/w and w/o emulsions as a liquid crystal promoter: 2 - 4 %
  • Make-up products as a structuring agent: 1 - 5 % 
  • w/o and o/w emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent: 1 - 3 % 
  • Sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer: and 1 - 2 % 

OLIWAX LC

OLIWAX LC

CAS Number: 540-10-3 • 26266-57-9 • 92202-01-2
INCI:

Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Composition:

Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Documents

Oliwax LC is a stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter that is able to reorganize emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products. It can be easily used either in emulsions (in water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, to which it provides a unique after-feel due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure formed in contact with the skin. Oliwax LC is a waxy solid in flake form at 20°C (melting range 50 – 60°C).

We will send you an email to when the "OLIWAX LC" will be back in store.
Close
Enter your email and be the first one to get notification when the "OLIWAX LC" will be back in store.
Notify Me
SKUWeightPrice Quantity
RMTR-000373-00-37 250g$35.00 USD i
RMTR-000373-00-43 500g$54.00 USD i
RMTR-000373-00-45 1kg$85.00 USD i
RMTR-000373-00-51 5kg$374.00 USD i
RMTR-000373-00-53 10kg$689.00 USD i
RMTR-000373-00-57 20kg$1,229.00 USD i

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

COSMOS compliant

Halal and Kosher compliant

GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Plant
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm derived

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • SPF Enhancement

Application/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial care > Night creams
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > After sun products
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > Sun protection
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial care > Eye Care Gels & creams
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Foundations & Concealers (creams, fluids)
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Lipsticks & Glosses
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Body care > Moisturizing products (creams & lotions)

Recommended use levels:

  • Sunscreen emulsions as an SPF booster: 3 - 4 %
  • o/w and w/o emulsions as a liquid crystal promoter: 2 - 4 %
  • Make-up products as a structuring agent: 1 - 5 % 
  • w/o and o/w emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent: 1 - 3 % 
  • Sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer: and 1 - 2 % 

View full details