Skip to product information
1 of 0

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Not Applicable

GRADES Cosmetic grade
SOURCE/ORIGIN Synthetic, Vegetable and Biotechnological
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

Applications

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Skin Care (Primers, creams, masks, serums, gels, face and eye cream gels, liquid soaps, makeup removeres and skin tone standardizing products).

Recommended use levels:

1-10%

NV NIACINAMIDE

NV NIACINAMIDE

CAS Number: 7732-18-5 • 98-92-0 • 532-32-1 • 77-92-9 • 9005-38-3 • 24634-61-5 • 813-94-5 / 5785-44-4
INCI:

Water, Niacinamide, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Algin, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Citrate

Composition:

Water, Niacinamide, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Algin, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Citrate

Documents

Niacinamide, also known as nicotinamide, is the active form of vitamin B3, which is water- soluble. It has several biological effects, as it is essentially involved in metabolism, trans- cription processes and DNA synthesis regula- tion. This vitamin is essential in cellular energy supply, acts as a precursor of the coenzymes NADH and NADPH, and is thus involved in more than 200 enzymatic reactions in the body, including ATP3 forma- tion. When topically applied, niacinamide has been shown to be useful in improving cuta- neous homeostasis and barrier function, and acts as a therapeutic adjuvant in the treat- ment of various skin conditions . Niacinamide stimulates the synthesis of collagen and proteins involved in the formation of keratin, filaggrin and involucrin, thus improving the skin's hydration, elasticity and general struc- ture. Furthermore, studies have observed the positive impact of niacinamide on the synthe- sis of ceramides, free fatty acids and choles- terol contained in the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum.

The intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum contain mainly non-polar lipids represented by free fatty acids, cholesterol and ceramides. Lipids are formed by multi- layer bilamellar structures separated by a hydrophilic phase, which form fundamental barriers for maintaining the stratum corneum hydration. There is a correlation between impaired epidermal barrier function and skin conditions such as rosacea, atopic dermatitis, aging and winter xerosis, which can be obser- ved by an increase in transepidermal water loss and reduced stratum corneum hydration. In addition to the rebalancing of lipid produc- tion, niacinamide has been shown to decrease skin dehydration through a regulatory action on aquaporin 3, which plays a significant role in restoring the skin's barrier function.

We will send you an email to when the "NV NIACINAMIDE" will be back in store.
Close
Enter your email and be the first one to get notification when the "NV NIACINAMIDE" will be back in store.
Notify Me
SKUWeightPrice Quantity
RMTR-001335-00-19 50g$85.00 USD i
RMTR-001335-00-23 100g$144.00 USD i
RMTR-001335-00-37 250g$266.00 USD i
RMTR-001335-00-43 500g$426.00 USD i
RMTR-001335-00-45 1kg$683.00 USD i
RMTR-001335-00-53 10kg$5,716.00 USD i

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Not Applicable

GRADES Cosmetic grade
SOURCE/ORIGIN Synthetic, Vegetable and Biotechnological
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

Applications

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Skin Care (Primers, creams, masks, serums, gels, face and eye cream gels, liquid soaps, makeup removeres and skin tone standardizing products).

Recommended use levels:

1-10%

View full details