Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Coming Soon

GRADESCosmetic grade
SOURCE/ORIGINComing Soon
VEGAN SUITABLEVegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSComing Soon

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

Applications

Recommended use level:

0.5 – 5.0%

NANO FRESH

CAS Number:7732-18-5, 110-98-5, 112-80-1, 57-11-4, 2216-51-5 / 1490-04-6, 17162-29-7 (para) / 59259-38-0, 9005-65-6, 25231-21-4, 9005-00-9, 9005-00-9, 122-99-6, 1117-86-8
INCI:

Water, Dipropylene Glycol, Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Menthol, Menthyl Lactate, Polysorbate 80, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether, Steareth-2, Steareth-21, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol

Composition:

Water, Dipropylene Glycol, Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Menthol, Menthyl Lactate, Polysorbate 80, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether, Steareth-2, Steareth-21, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol

Nano Fresh is a blend of active ingredients encapsulated in lipid nanoparticles, with an enzymatic release trigger. Acts as refreshing component in skin, hair and textile products. It can be used in topical products with analgesic focus to relieve muscle pain, itching, skin irritations and aid in the treatment of cellulite.

Menthol is a cyclic terpene alcohol found in many active forms, and L-menthol, isomer most commonly used in commercial products because it produces strong cooling effects. Menthol acts on the highly sensitive cold receptor TRPM8 (Transient Receptor Potential Melastatin 8), expressed in sensory C fibers and A-delta on the cell membrane of cutaneous sensory nerves. The TRPM8 channels are activated by moderately cold temperatures (8 – 27 ° C) and by cooling compounds like menthol that generate influx of Na+ and Ca2+ and membrane depolarization.

Menthyl lactate is a natural phytoactive derivative of menthol (menthol ester) obtained by the freezing of the volatile oils of various species of Mentha with cooling property. It provides, shortly after application, pleasant cooling effect, with subsequent rubefacient (light heating and moderate redness), because it acts on nerve endings and promotes activation in peripheral topical circulation, increasing blood flow in the area. It has astringent, anti-oiliness, antiseptic and analgesic action. Recommended for topical application in anti-cellulite treatments and for relief of muscle aches, sprains, dislocations and contusions.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity
Lead Time of 8-10 weeks when an order is placed for 250g and above.