Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable

GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINPlant
VEGAN SUITABLESuitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm derived

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Emulsifiers > Co-emulsifiers
  • Waxes / Consistency Factors > Fatty Acids

Application/Recommended for:

  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)>Conditionners & detangling products
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)>Body care 
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)>Facial care 
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)>Facial cleansing

Recommended use levels:

Up to 13%, depending on the application

MYRISTIC ACID

CAS Number:544-63-8
INCI:

Myristic Acid

Composition:

Myristic Acid

Myristic acid. Used in a variety of personal care applications. Can act as superfatting agent, opacifier, emulsifier and thickener.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity