Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable

GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINPlant
VEGAN SUITABLESuitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetable Based
  • Superfatting Agent

Application/Recommended for:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bar Soaps
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care

Recommended Use Levels:

  • Balms: 5 – 100%
  • Bar soaps: 3 – 6%
  • Lotions and creams: 3 – 5%
  • Hair conditioners: 2 – 5%

Alternatives

  • Biochemica Mango Butter Ultra (Hallstar)
  • ESP Mango Butter (Earth Supplied Products, LLC)
  • Internally Stabilised Mango Butter (International Cosmetic Science Centre)
  • Mango Butter (Rita Corporation)
  • Mango Butter (Paradigm Science, Inc.)
  • Mango Butter – Ultra Refined (The HallStar Company)
  • Trivent Mango Butter (Alzo International)

 

MANGO BUTTER

CAS Number:90063-86-8
INCI:

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Composition:

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. This butter is carefully refined and deodorized to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications. It contains a high content of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acid moieties and so melts on contact with skin and disperses evenly.
It is suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Mango butter exhibits excellent moisturizing properties and good lubricity. It melts readily at skin temperature, making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity