Skip to product information
1 of 1

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COSMOS compliant
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Natural Lactic Acid (produced by fermentation) and Mineral (water).
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Gentle pH control
  • Skin / body care
  • Rejuvenation
  • Lightening
  • Gentle exfoliation
  • Smoothing
  • Softening

Application/Recommended for:

Skin care

Recommended use levels:

When used at concentrations of 2% or less, Lactic Acid will perform: pH regulating, antimicrobial, and moisture binding functions. When used at concentrations 5.0 - 10.0%, Lactic Acid will perform the same functions as well as offering:

  • enhanced skin lightening effects
  • improved collagen and elastin synthesis.
  • accelerated exfoliation and cell renewal.
  • removal of the corneocyte or "dead/horny" layer of skin to reveal a fresher, more youthful appearance.

LACTIC ACID 90%

LACTIC ACID 90%

CAS Number: 79-33-4 (general 50-21-5) • 7732-18-5
INCI:

Lactic Acid and water

Composition:

Lactic Acid and water

Documents

Lactic Acid 90% is natural L(+)-Lactic acid, produced by fermentation from carbohydrates. It can be used to adjust the pH of cosmetic formulations and is particularly suitable for use in rinse-off feminine hygiene products for which the optimal pH is around 4-4.5. L-Lactic Acid can be considered ‘the body's own' Alfa-hydroxy acid (AHA), as it is naturally produced by the body.

By stimulating exfoliation and cell renewal as well as providing moisturization, it provides anti-aging benefits and helps to obtain smoother, younger and brighter looking skin. Compared to other AHAs, L-Lactic Acid has the best therapeutic index (skin renewal versus possible irritation), which makes it the AHA of choice for anti-aging. It is a highly concentrated, purified grade of natural L-Lactic Acid. It is most suitable for skin care products with a high concentration of lactic acid and a pH between 3.5-4.0, necessary to achieve the most potent anti-aging effects.

Please note, active percentage of Lactic Acid is now 90%, and no longer 88%. Please contact Trulux for further information.

We will send you an email to when the "LACTIC ACID 90%" will be back in store.
Close
Enter your email and be the first one to get notification when the "LACTIC ACID 90%" will be back in store.
Notify Me
SKUWeightPrice Quantity
RMTR-000302-00-43 500g$31.00 USD i
RMTR-000302-00-45 1kg$48.00 USD i
RMTR-000302-00-51 5kg$207.00 USD i
RMTR-000302-00-53 10kg$378.00 USD i
RMTR-000302-00-57 20kg$672.00 USD i

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COSMOS compliant
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Natural Lactic Acid (produced by fermentation) and Mineral (water).
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Gentle pH control
  • Skin / body care
  • Rejuvenation
  • Lightening
  • Gentle exfoliation
  • Smoothing
  • Softening

Application/Recommended for:

Skin care

Recommended use levels:

When used at concentrations of 2% or less, Lactic Acid will perform: pH regulating, antimicrobial, and moisture binding functions. When used at concentrations 5.0 - 10.0%, Lactic Acid will perform the same functions as well as offering:

  • enhanced skin lightening effects
  • improved collagen and elastin synthesis.
  • accelerated exfoliation and cell renewal.
  • removal of the corneocyte or "dead/horny" layer of skin to reveal a fresher, more youthful appearance.

View full details