Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONCOSMOS compliant
GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINVegetable/Plant
VEGAN SUITABLESuitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSComing soon

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Works in synergy with natural skin barrier
  • Optimises the water holding potential of natural skin barrier
  • Proven to outperform petrolatum in reducing water loss
  • Novel mechanism of hydration
  • 100% naturally derived

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Moisturisers
  • Daily skin care
  • Anti-ageing
  • Body care

Recommended use levels:

10%, depending on the application

Alternatives

Similar or Equivalent to:

  • Crodamol ISIS (Croda Inc.)
  • AEC Isostearyl Isostearate (A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd.)
  • Dermol 1818 (Alzo International)
  • Dub ISIS (Stearinerie Dubois Fils)
  • Hest I-18-18 (Global Seven Inc.)
  • ISIS (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Isostéarate d’Isostéaryle (Gattefosse s.a.s.)
  • Pelemol II (Phoenix Chemical, Inc.)
  • Saboderm IS (Sabo s.p.a.)
  • Schercemol 1818 Ester (Lubrizol Advanced Materials, Inc.)

ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE

CAS Number:41669-30-1
INCI:

Isostearyl isostearate

Composition:

Isostearyl isostearate

Isostearyl Isostearate acts as an emollient and protective agent. It is based on a fully saturated, branched fatty acid and fatty alcohol of vegetable origin. It works in synergy with the natural skin barrier. It optimizes water holding potential, reduces water loss and offers moisturizing effect. Isostearyl Isostearate finds application in formulating color cosmetics and skin care products. Meets EU (REACh), Canada (DSL), USA (TSCA), China (IECS), Australia (AICS) and Philippines (PICCS).

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity