Please log in to download SDS documentation

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Not applicable
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Plant and Synthetic
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Solubilizers
  • Superfatting Agents
  • Moisturizing Agents
  • Emollients
  • Emulsifiers > Co-emulsifiers
  • smoothness
  • softness
  • moisturizing
  • vegetal origin
  • bio/ organic
  • Conditioning

Application/Recommended for:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Massage Products
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shampoos
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes

Recommended use levels:

  • Clear gels: 1 – 5%
  • Hair sprays: 0.1 – 3%
  • Shampoos: 0.2 – 5%
  • Skin care: 1 – 5%
  • Sun care (pre- and after- care): 1 – 5%
  • Toners/fresheners: 0.5 – 10%

Alternatives

  • EiXtractives AC (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • EiXtractives ALG (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • EiXtractives B (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • EiXtractives CS (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • EiXtractives DS (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • EiXtractives EC (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • Eixtractives HL (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • EiXtractives MS (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • EiXtractives OS (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • Liquid Silk (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • VitaCon ABCM (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • VitaCon ACEM (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • VitaCon ADEM (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • VitaCon AEKM (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • VitaCon AEM (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)
  • VitaCon AM (Essential Ingredients, Inc.)

FLORASOLVS MACADAMIA-16

Florasolvs Macadamia-16 is a hydrophilic liquid emollient derived from ethoxylated macadamia oil glycerides. It functions as an emollient, refatter, conditioner, solubilizer and secondary emulsifier (HLB 13.0). Key benefits are its high clarity in water, high moisture function, room temperature oil dispersibility, excellent clarity in gels, and water-soluble macadamia emolliency.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKU Size Price Quantity .
CAS Number220459-99-4
INCI

PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides

Composition

PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides

You may also like