-

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable
GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINComing Soon
VEGAN SUITABLEComing Soon
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSComing Soon

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Coming Soon

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Coming Soon

CINNAMON BARK OIL

CAS Number:84649-98-9
INCI:Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil
Composition:Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil

Cinnamon Bark Oil (pure and not diluted with carrier oils) is obtained through steam distillation of the sustainably wildcrafted, spicy bark of the small Cinnamomum zeylanicum (synonym Cinnamomum verum) evergreen tree, commonly known as the True Cinnamon tree. This tree thrives in the wild forests of Sri Lanka.

Cinnamomum zeylanicum, also recognized as Cinnamomum verum, is commonly identified as Ceylon Cinnamon, with Ceylon being the former name for Sri Lanka, the natural habitat of True Cinnamon. With a history deeply rooted in culinary applications, cinnamon has been used to add spice to desserts, main dishes, and warm beverages. Cinnamon Bark Oil is abundant in aldehydes, particularly Cinnamaldehyde, known for its anti-inflammatory properties and antimicrobial effects, suppressing the growth of microorganisms, including bacteria and fungi.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity