-

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable
GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINComing Soon
VEGAN SUITABLEComing Soon
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSComing Soon

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Pigments > Opacifying Products
  • Waxes / Consistency Factors
  • Lubrication
  • Moisturizing

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Toiletries > Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Lipsticks & Glosses
  • Creams, lotions & gels

Recommended use levels:

  • Coming soon

Alternatives

Alternatives:

– 7157 Cetyl Ester Wax (Kahl GmbH & Co. KG)

– AEC Cetyl Esters (A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd.)

– AEC Synthetic Spermaceti (A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd.)

– Cetyl Esters NF (Rita Corporation)

– Cetyl Esters SP-290 (Strahl & Pitsch, Inc.)

– Cetyl Esters SP-4012 (Strahl & Pitsch, Inc.)

– Cetyl Esters SP-4013 (Strahl & Pitsch, Inc.)

– Crodamol SS (Croda Europe, Ltd.)

– Crodamol SS (Croda, Inc.)

– Espermaceti (Fabriquimica S.R.L.)

– Jeechem MST (Jeen International Corporation)

– Liponate SPS-VEG (Lipo Chemicals, Inc.)

– Protachem MST (Protameen Chemicals)

– Ritaceti (Rita Corporation)

– Ross Spermaceti Wax Substitute No. 573 (Strahl & Pitsch, Inc.)

– Synthetic Spermaceti (Koster Keunen Inc. USA)

– Synthetic Spermaceti Wax (Stevenson-Cooper, Inc.)

CETYL ESTERS WAX

INCI:Cetyl Esters
Composition:Cetyl Esters

Cetyl Esters Wax is a naturally occurring ester blend comprising saturated fatty alcohols and fatty acids. It conforms to the standards set by the US Pharmacopeia and is suitable for inclusion in over-the-counter products and topical pharmaceuticals. Its primary role is to increase the viscosity of emulsions while providing a smooth, moisturizing effect. Cetyl Esters Wax serves as a multifunctional ingredient, functioning as a thickener, emollient, and gelling agent. Depending on the formulation, it can also offer stabilization or co-emulsification properties. Its versatility makes it applicable in various products such as OTC remedies, creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair care items, and color cosmetics.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity