Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable

GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINVegetable
VEGAN SUITABLESuitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm derived 

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Surfactants / Cleansing Agents
  • Vegetable origin

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
  • Creams, lotions & gels

Recommended use levels:

Coming son

Alternatives

  • PALMEROL® 1698 NF (KLK Oleo)
  • AEC Cetyl Alcohol (A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd.)
  • Alfol 16 Alcohol (Sasol North America, Inc.)
  • Cachalot C-50 cetyl alcohol (M. Michel and Company, Inc.)
  • Cetanol (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Cetanol SP-D50 (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Cetanol SP-D70 (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Cetanol SX (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Cetanol TK (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Cetyl Alcohol 98/F (Zschimmer & Schwarz Italiana S.p.a.)
  • Cetyl Alcohol NX (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Cetyl Alcohol 98/P (Zschimmer & Schwarz Italiana S.p.a.)
  • Cetyl Alcohol PC (Protameen Chemicals)
  • CO-1695 (Procter & Gamble Chemicals)
  • Crodacol C-70 (Croda, Inc.)
  • Crodacol C-95 (Croda, Inc.)
  • Crodacol C90 EP (Croda Europe, Ltd.)
  • Custom Cetyl (Custom Ingredients, Inc.)
  • Deodorized Cetanol (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Hainol 16SS (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • Lanette 16 (BASF Corporation)
  • Lipocol C (Lipo Chemicals, Inc.)
  • Nacol 16-95 Alcohol (Sasol Germany GmbH Hamburg)
  • Nacol 16-98 Alcohol (Sasol Germany GmbH Hamburg)
  • Nacol 16-99 Alcohol (Sasol Germany GmbH Hamburg)
  • OriStar CA (Orient Stars LLC)
  • Rita CA (Rita Corporation)
  • Sabonal C 16 95 (Sabo s.p.a.)
  • Tego Alkanol 16 (Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH)

CETYL ALCOHOL

CAS Number:36653-82-4
INCI:

Cetyl Alcohol

Composition:

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol acts as a surfactant. It is derived from renewable vegetable oils. It is readily biodegradable and is GMO-free. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in w/o emulsions, o/w emulsions, and anhydrous formulations as well as in hair conditioners and other hair products. 

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity