Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONHALAL compliant

GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINPlant
ANIMAL TESTINGVegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm free

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Rapid Skin Penetration
  • Moisturizing
  • Unique Triglyceride
  • Lubricious Skin Feel
  • Oxidative Stability Enhanced with Tocopherols

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Creams, Lotions & Body Butters
  • Lip Products
  • Pressed Powders
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Body Cleansers
  • Baby Care

Recommended use level:

1.0 – 8.0%, depending on the application

Alternatives

Lipovol® Crambe w/ 0.08% Tocopherol (Vantage Specialty Ingredients)

ABYSINNIAN OIL

CAS Number:68956-68-3
INCI:

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Composition:

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

It is a unique, natural emollient. It is a renewable raw material that can be easily grown and is environmentally friendly. Tocopherols are added to the oil to improve oxidative stability. This natural ingredient can be easily emulsified into creams and lotions to provide excellent skin feel and moisturization. It also imparts shine and leaves a non-greasy after-feel. Abyssinian Oil is traditionally used as a slip agent and it also adds softness to hair. In colour cosmetics, it offers excellent binding properties in pressed powders and can be used to disperse pigments.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity